<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d15926435\x26blogName\x3dKrispy+Dixie+Inc.\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttps://krispydixie.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://krispydixie.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-7008113410916864657', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

La Verita
I am a half kuwaiti/half american girl living in Kuwait. I am perpetually suspended in the granite hollow that fills the space between two worlds... Not quite who I am, not quite who I want to be... Cat-lover, poet, music-nut. I currently hold a PHD in both BS and Smartass. In short, I pitch my tent in the median of life..


Links



Picture perfect
"Laugh as much as you breathe and love as long as you live."



Blogroll



Curled-up with..



ARCHIVES



Credits
Designer: BohemianRhapsody
Brushes: Inobscuro, At0mica, Echoica, Veredgf, Puzzle,
Fonts: Dafont
Image: Foto_decadent
Image Host: Photobucket




Monday, November 06, 2006
The Verdict is In, Let's boogie


Saddam Hussein was sentenced to hang yesterday. Is it just me or does it seem like that news just kinda sailed over our heads here in Kuwait? I didn't go out last night, but for the people who did, was there a maseera going on or anything? Were people dancing in the street? Flashing their headlights? Dancing in their cars? Any sort of sign that we Kuwaiti's applauded this verdict? I would think that there would be considering that Kuwaiti's, in general, tend to look for any excuse to party. And this seems like a pretty good reason to get out into the street and shake your groove thang...

.......................................................

In honor of the verdict, and because its always fun to highlight Bushs' inability to speak, I give you a Bush-ism to get you through your day. I always find that a Bush-ism makes me feel better about myself, if someone as incompetent and inarticulate as Bush can become president, well then.. I could just about take over the world.

"You know, one of the hardest parts of my job is to connect Iraq to the war on terror."-Interview with CBS News, Washington D.C., Sept. 6, 2006.

.......................................................

Midterm elections are coming up tomorrow, for those of you who don't know, midterm elections are elections in the United States in which members of Congress, state legislatures, and some state governors are elected, but not the President. It is a battle for control of the House of Representitives. The world is used to the hard-core battle that is the presidential election or Race to the White House, but the midterm elections usually fly by, unnoticed... at least in this part of the world. This year, however, the midterm elections have been all over the news and, in fact, have been tied to nearly every piece of news that has come out... From the Saddam Hussein Trial, to the state of the economy to immoral conduct by evangelical preachers. Democrats are spinning every news story they see into an illustration of the Republican Party's refusal to live in the real world, which, you have to admit, is not hard to do at this point.

What I find amusing is that the Democrats will most probably lose the election tomorrow even though the most horrifying thing to come out of the donkey camp was Kerry's 'met-with-cricket-sounds' joke about "If you don't stay in school, you wind up stuck in Iraq." ... So, it seems that a botched war, a delusional Defense Secretary and two prominent Republicans going down in flames of homosexual allegations and child-abuse won't be enough to bring down the Republicans... at least not this year.

..........................................................

Now Playing: Office Chatter By: Colleagues

-Layla


08:51
Comments:



Shot Gun

well on the fact that Saddam is going to hang is good news, one of my friends dads hasn't shaved of his beard since 1990 and swore he wouldn't until Saddam was dead. so guess who's going to the barber shop?

Also why do the Americans stay with the republican party they’re stupid, that’s not saying that they’d be better off with the democrats. But he that’s their system!
 


personally, i dont think he should get the death penalty.. thats too good for him.. id rather he spend the rest of his miserable life rotting in a jail where prison gaurds would spit on him and ocasioanlly rape him every once in a while.. hanging is just to nice of an ending for him..
 


midterm elections have always been more important than the actual person in the white house, especially if the 'other' party gets an overwhelming majority.

as an example comparing one of the most loved to one of the most hated presidents of our times, the funny thing is that JFK actually didnt get much done while he was alive because of congress being controlled by the otherside. even if he had lived, its questionable if he would have been able to do anything. LBJ however was largely responsible for the whole civil rights movement making any legislative headway at all. he did use up alot fo the sympathy vote for JFK tho so you cant really say :P. sadly LBJ is mostly remebered for his vietnam work "hey hey LBJ, how many kids ya kill today!?"

personally i'm betting on a pretty even split, but perhaps with a slight dem majority, probably nothing to write home about :P altho with this saddam sentance, that could all disappear. never underestimate the power of the "conservative moral majority".

that is afterall why kuwait itself isnt seeing much progress, the "moral" ones are holding it back too, how ironic that two so different nations face the same problem :P

i did grin at the saddam verdict. he doesnt know it but he has played a big part in my life, and continues to do so. even his death will affect my wallet :D but thats a good year away i guess.
 


I'm doing my part tomorrow to try to oust the republicans. As for Kerry oh man it was a joke gone wrong. Poor man can not deliever a punch line for snit He's no George Bush when it comes to comedy. Oh wait...Bush is playing it straight. Damn! To the voting booth!
 


to hang? i don't believe in the death penalty. i think he should be forced to live in the same conditions he made the POWs live.
 


solar about ur friends dad? waiiiiiiiiiiii3!!

snookie word.

skunk that is an interesting parallel you found between our system and theirs...very shrewd...

also, do u bet ur money on everything!!??

:P

mia hehehehehe my point exactly.... In the spirit of the elctions, I watched a DVD of the Daily Show Decision 2004... cracked me up!

P.S. Check ur email ;)

KF that seems to be the general consensus around town... :)
 


lol i dont gammble cos the house always wins :P

but to become the house, you gotta make the odds in your favour, meaning everyone is right, it just depends on when. with time being the only constant to worry about, iraqs a sure bet :P

ever wonder why casinos have no windows? cos they dont want you to look outside and see that its getting late :P
 


I applauded!! Does that count??
Let that Ba%^*d die!!
 


after hearing the sentence on saddam , i did the moonwalk dance in my office YeeeeHaaaaaaaa hehehe
 


I checked my e-mail. There's nada there. Try again por favor?
 


What can I say weired friends :p
 


Shilsalfa?!
I get a different template on this post...and the main page is the old one.

Anyway...

THE NEW ONE IS HOT HOT HOT

I spent like a few minutes in a time warp watching her face.

IT STAYS IT STAYS!!
 
Post a Comment