<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d15926435\x26blogName\x3dKrispy+Dixie+Inc.\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttps://krispydixie.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://krispydixie.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-7008113410916864657', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

La Verita
I am a half kuwaiti/half american girl living in Kuwait. I am perpetually suspended in the granite hollow that fills the space between two worlds... Not quite who I am, not quite who I want to be... Cat-lover, poet, music-nut. I currently hold a PHD in both BS and Smartass. In short, I pitch my tent in the median of life..


Links



Picture perfect
"Laugh as much as you breathe and love as long as you live."



Blogroll



Curled-up with..



ARCHIVES



Credits
Designer: BohemianRhapsody
Brushes: Inobscuro, At0mica, Echoica, Veredgf, Puzzle,
Fonts: Dafont
Image: Foto_decadent
Image Host: Photobucket




Wednesday, June 28, 2006
Summer Madness... Coming soon, to a Gulf Road near you...




What's with the new toothpaste flavors?? Apple? Orange? CHOCOLATE??!! Toothpaste is supposed to taste like toothpaste. Not like fruit and, definately NOT like chocolate! ewww... I shudder just thinking about it. Oh, and P.S. these toothpaste companies don't seem that confident in their new product. At the end of their commercial, it goes "At7adaak itjaribhaa!!" Excuse me?? Since when is it a good advertising tactic to double-dog dare someone to try your products? Next, they're gonna be begging us to try it...

...........................................................

Why is it that Kuwaiti men seem to think that me sipping on my iced latte' is actually a request to suck their d*ck? They're such morons..

...........................................................

You know that summer is here when there are more tow trucks on the road than cars...

...........................................................

Here's a good idea to beat the boredom of being inside on hot summer days:

Go to the website for a university and check out the English Lit curriculum, pick out a few classics and read them over the summer. All the fun of reading without the grades part... I never found grades to be much of an incentive...

P.S. That's not meant to be sarcastic though I can see how it might be construed as such...

...........................................................

Now Playing: Don't cha wanna ride? By: Joss Stone

-Layla


13:26
Comments:



well enjoy ur summer then :)...the heat is sumtimes nice :P...
 


umm isnt toothpaste supposed to give you constipation or something if you swallow it?
with those flavours i'd be too tempted to swallow instead of spit.

and isnt the dare a lil bit better than:
try us and you'll get laid, have many friends and can ride mountain bikes during anytime of the month :D

:P
 


My recommendation is to buy a couple of books of amazon, and also buy the last season of Family Guy! Its hilarious!

The Latte comment never passed my brain before... what does one thing have to do with the other! lol!
 


If any toothpaste has the potential of tasting like ass, it'd definitely be the chocolate flavored stuff. This shit makes me suspect the light powdering on the upper lips of a few well place marketing execs is behind most regional ad campaigns.

Despite most males I know being nice guys and the fact that I'm a guys’ gal, it’s my genetic prerogative to think of them as the asshat gender. Go figure. Might be the militant feminist in me.

My juvenile side is trying very hard to not make a crack about the combination of your latte complaint and skunk's toothpaste comment. Very hard. Dammit. Oh well.
 


spikey> the heat is nice when it is tolerable! :P

skunk> never heard that one before but yuck, yuck and double-yuck!

marzoug> wut does one thing have to do with the other? i'm not sure but i think it has something to do with the visual :P

snocone> LOL and u are very bad sista! :D
 


ewww!!!!! chocolate
I always go for the flavours that are in the norm.I have the feeling that toothpaste with flvours don't work as well as the normal ones do
 


my point exactly! thank you! :D
 


I DO like the cinnamon flavored toothepaste...I'd be tempted to look at the chocolate flavored one, to see how they sweeten it...*imagining rubbing sugar on my teeth*. Ick.
 


looooooooool cracked me up girl.. and oh im so gonna kick ur ass later, u know why im sure :)
 


Chocolate?!? Toothpaste?!?

Those r two things that shouldnt be combined!
 


caff> cinnamon?? madry.. i'm still suspicious and think I will stick with my minty flavors..

Doclost> I'm sure i have no idea what ur talking about :P

DR> hala wallah! :D how r u girl? i know, doesn't it sound disgusting? :P
 


Well y'know there are only yea so many toothpaste flavours, they're bound to explore new territories; plus the ad itself ain't half bad :P I don't know how you can read English lit material for run and still find 'Lost' boring!
 


Correction: for fun
 


7> yea? or yay? i'm undecided :P

english lit is fun! especially if there are no grades involved! and I never said Lost was boring (I'll have a mob after me if I ever said that! :P) I just said it's not as good as people keep saying it is!

How's house?!?! :D
 
Post a Comment