<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d15926435\x26blogName\x3dKrispy+Dixie+Inc.\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLACK\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://krispydixie.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://krispydixie.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-8065176253784235300', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

La Verita
I am a half kuwaiti/half american girl living in Kuwait. I am perpetually suspended in the granite hollow that fills the space between two worlds... Not quite who I am, not quite who I want to be... Cat-lover, poet, music-nut. I currently hold a PHD in both BS and Smartass. In short, I pitch my tent in the median of life..


Links



Picture perfect
"Laugh as much as you breathe and love as long as you live."



Blogroll



Curled-up with..



ARCHIVES



Credits
Designer: BohemianRhapsody
Brushes: Inobscuro, At0mica, Echoica, Veredgf, Puzzle,
Fonts: Dafont
Image: Foto_decadent
Image Host: Photobucket




Friday, March 24, 2006
I stand by my recommendation...


So, I don't know if you guys remember, but a few months ago I posted about this book called "Lip Lock" ... Anyway, so my mom was in my room the other day and she saw the book and she says "Is this a good book?" So, I look at her and say "Oh, yeah!" So, she asks if she can borrow it from me and I say "Sure."

The very next day, I walk into my room and find the book on my desk with a post-it that reads:

Thanks, but I'm married. I don't need that much detail.

I think my mom may be a bit of a prude...

.........................................................................

I'm starting to believe in a certain kind of self-jinxing. That if I start to think of scenarios of how things could happen, then those scenarios will never materialize... Like, for instance, if I start to think about the various ways a job interview could go, none of those ways will ever really happen... not even close... Do you know what I mean? This situation would be bearable if only I didn't spend the better parts of my days thinking up scenarios of how things could go....

To quote Dr.Lost, what do you think? :P Does this happen to anyone else? or is it just me??

________________________________________________________________________________

Show me what it's like,
to be the last one standing...
Teach me wrong from right,
and I'll show you what I can be...


-Layla


12:32
Comments:



*laughs* Loved your mom's note!
 


Hahahahaha! That's not quoting dr.lost, the 'you' isn't nearly big enough! :P
 


My screen wouldn't fit a "YOU" that big... :P
 


hi,
great site you have here.

lol @ the daydreaming,... i suppose everyone does it to a certain extent.
phasing out of reality from time to time aint such a bad thing.
you could look at it not as self-jinxing, but rather mental training for future events.

at least thats my excuse and i'm sticking to it :P

cheers
 


Muchas Gracias Skunk! :D I like the mental training bit! :D
 


Control your destiny. If you dont, then it will control you.

Then life gets scary, and ultimately it turns into a pain in the freakin ass. :) So grab the tiger by the tale, stop day dreaming and get crackin'
 


wise words anon.... :D you sound a bit too much like my dad tho... He's been saying pretty similar stuff to me... :/
 


Just ordered the book .. lets see if aramex will sneak it past customs.
 


hehehehehe i'm sure it'll make it and if not, you're more than welcomed to borrow my copy :D
 
Post a Comment